Who’s Coming

The following publications, schools and individuals are registered to attend the JEA/NSPA Spring National High School Journalism Convention in Denver, April 16-19. This list, sorted by state and city, does not include professional speakers or any others who have not (yet) submitted a registration for the convention to NSPA. This list will be updated periodically until the start of the convention.


The Crimson Crier (Newspaper), Sparkman High School, Harvest, Ala.
Erin Coggins, MJE

HarmoniousLee (Magazine), Lee High School, Huntsville, Ala.
Michelle Sisson

Barbara Bateman, CJE, Murphy High School, Mobile, Ala.
Barbara Bateman, CJE

Krystin Reed, Mountain Pointe High School, Chandler, Ariz.

Coconino Press Corps (Newspaper), Coconino High School, Flagstaff, Ariz.
Leo Arron Mercer

Christine Brandell Melendez, CJE, Highland High School, Gilbert, Ariz.
Christine Brandell Melendez, CJE

Aerial (Yearbook), Williams Field High School, Gilbert, Ariz.
Devon Adams   Joe Abbruscato   Jessica Daniels

Tiger Times (Newspaper), Millennium High School, Goodyear, Ariz.
Holly Bonessi

Bruin Times (Newspaper), Hopi High School, Keams Canyon, Ariz.
Stan Bindell   Dushon Monongye

KnightLife/ Excalibur (Newspaper), Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Steven Paluch   Kristal Norman

Equus (Yearbook), Dobson High School, Mesa, Ariz.
Trish Thompson   Rob Bushman

La Vista (Yearbook), Mountain View High School, Mesa, Ariz.
Landon Wrather

The Devils’ Diary (Newspaper), Page High School, Page, Ariz.
Deann McBride   Olivia Benally

Peggy Gregory, CJE, Phoenix, Ariz.

Spartan Blade (Newspaper), Camelback High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
Alexandra Harmon

Michelle Coro, CJE, Desert Vista HS, Phoenix, Ariz.

Demonian (Yearbook), Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
Erik Johnson

Yearbook (Yearbook), Paradise Valley High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
Laura Hardy

Carmen Wendt, MJE, Scottsdale, Ariz.

H Magazine (Newspaper), Horizon High School, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Lisa Baker   Kathy Pyner   Mathew McGraw

Margie DiCesare, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Ariz.
Margie DiCesare   Kris Urban

Guidon (Newspaper), McClintock High School, Tempe, Ariz.
Karen Crane

Historian (Yearbook), McClintock High School, Tempe, Ariz.
Patricia Ladue

Margaret Sorrows, CJE, Bryant High School, Bryant, Ark.

Judith Murray, MJE, Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School, Little Rock, Ark.

Jennifer Thompson, Picaboo Yearbooks, North Little Rock, Ark.

The Wildcat (Yearbook), Har-Ber High School, Springdale, Ark.
Karla R Sprague, CJE

Susannah Swearingen, Springdale High School, Springdale, Ark.

The Griffin (Yearbook), Eric Hamber Secondary School, Vancouver, B.C.
Melina Poon

Titanium, Titan Times the Magazine, Channel 5 Titan TV (Yearbook), Antelope High School, Antelope, Calif.
Pete LeBlanc

Gaby Herbst, CJE, Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Melissa Murphy, Burlingame High School, Burlingame, Calif.

Purple Shield (Yearbook), Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad, Calif.

The Lancer Express/ The Lancer Link (Newspaper), Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad, Calif.
Danielle Ryan, MJE

Rachel Merino-Ott, Sage Creek High School, Carlsbad, Calif.

The Standard (Newspaper), Sierra Canyon High School, Chatsworth, Calif.
Susan Turner Jones, CJE

Megan Poindexter, Clovis High School, Clovis, Calif.
Megan Poindexter

Anna Woerman, Coronado High School, Coronado, Calif.
Anna Woerman

Amy Steward, Coronado Middle School, Coronado, Calif.
Amy Steward

El Estoque (Newspaper), Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Calif.
Michelle Balmeo, MJE   Samved Sangameswara

Jamboree (Yearbook), Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, Calif.
Laura Zhu, CJE

The Chronicle & Crimson (Yearbook), Classical Academy High School, Escondido, Calif.
Corie Shields

Musket (Newspaper), Orange Glen High School, Escondido, Calif.

The Torch (Yearbook), Orange Glen High School, Escondido, Calif.
Jessica Young, MJE

Decamhian (Yearbook), Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, Calif.
James Jordan

The Devils’ Advocate (Newspaper), Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton, Calif.

Laura L Purington, Goddard Middle School, Glendora, Calif.
Laura L Purington

The Image (Yearbook), Dos Pueblos High School, Goleta, Calif.
John Dent   Bria Little   Kelly Savio

El Vaquero (Newspaper), Irvine High School, Irvine, Calif.
Julie Braun, CJE

DPTV (Broadcast), Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Lake Balboa, Calif.

The Talon (Newspaper), Los Altos High School, Los Altos, Calif.
Michael Moul   Arantxa Arriada

Kim Wetzel, Pinewood School, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Steve Chae, CJE, Harvard-Westlake Middle School, Los Angeles, Calif.
Steve Chae, CJE

Oarsman (Newspaper), Venice High School, Los Angeles, Calif.
Nancy Zubiri

Allison Kaufman, Windward School, Los Angeles, Calif.

The Current (Newspaper), Malibu High School, Malibu, Calif.
Rachel Stowell

Michael Hernandez, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Asgard (Yearbook), Mills High School, Millbrae, Calif.
Angela Reinhardt-Mullins

Mark Middlebrook, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Mission Hills, Calif.

Wingspan (Yearbook), James C. Enochs High School, Modesto, Calif.
Tamra McCarthy, CJE

JagNewsNet (JNN) (Broadcast), Joseph Gregori High School, Modesto, Calif.
Jim McCarthy, CJE

Oracle (Newspaper), Mountain View High School, Mountain View, Calif.
Amy Beare

Beat of the Drum (Newspaper), Napa High School, Napa, Calif.
Grant Dinsdale

The Panther Prowler (Newspaper), Newbury Park High School, Newbury Park, Calif.
Thomas O’Toole

Carol Strauss, Newport Beach, Calif.

The Chronicle (Newspaper), Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, Calif.
Jen Bladen, CJE   kathleen Neumeyer

Nods and Becks (Yearbook), The Head-Royce School, Oakland, Calif.
Ann B. Murphy

Kim McCarthy, Mother of Divine Grace School, Ojai, Calif.

Rampages (Yearbook), Casa Roble High School, Orangevale, Calif.
Dan Austin

The Oracle (Newspaper), Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto, Calif.
Kristy Blackburn   Dan Garcia

Susan Pavelka, MJE, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
Susan Pavelka, MJE

Silver Script (Newspaper), St. Genevieve High School, Panorama City, Calif.
Jamie Chang

Gaucho Gazette (Newspaper), Casa Grande High School, Petaluma, Calif.
Athena Kautsch

Clan-o-log (Yearbook), Piedmont High School, Piedmont, Calif.
Jody Weverka

Wings (Yearbook), Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, Calif.
Crystal Kazmierski   Brian Bell

Aurora (Yearbook), J.W. North High School, Riverside, Calif.
Keith Lloyd

The North Star (Newspaper), J.W. North High School, Riverside, Calif.
Kathy Rossi   Kathy Rossi

Tonitrus (Yearbook), Rocklin High School, Rocklin, Calif.
Casey Nichols, CJE   Kate Weidkamp

Details (Yearbook), Whitney High School, Rocklin, Calif.
Sarah Nichols, MJE

The Roar (Newspaper), Whitney High School, Rocklin, Calif.

La Pantera (Yearbook), Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Jaymee Johnson

Medallion (Yearbook), Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, Calif.
Mollie Hawkins

Conspiracy (Yearbook), Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, Calif.

The Sun (Newspaper), Mount Carmel High School, San Diego, Calif.
Tim Calver

Freeflight (Yearbook), Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, Calif.

The Falconer (Newspaper), Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, Calif.
Mia Boardman Smith

The Nexus (Newspaper), Westview High School, San Diego, Calif.
Jeff Wenger   Bob McHeffey   Jim Jennings

Crown & Shield (Newspaper), Notre Dame High School, San Jose, Calif.
Katherine Lipps

Suzi Van Steenbergen, CJE, San Marcos, Calif.

The Elm (Yearbook), San Mateo High School, San Mateo, Calif.

The San Mateo Hi (Newspaper), San Mateo High School, San Mateo, Calif.
Patsy Fergusson

The Echo Yearbook (Yearbook), Santa Rosa High School, Santa Rosa, Calif.

Sword & Shield (Yearbook), Saugus High School, Saugus, Calif.
Christina Tolisano, CJE

Archon (Yearbook), Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, Calif.
Don Bott   Martin Bagnasco

Anita Marie Wertz, MJE, Cesar Chavez High School, Stockton, Calif.
Anita Marie Wertz, MJE

Jen Bladen, CJE, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, Calif.
Jen Bladen, CJE   kathleen Neumeyer

Summerville High School (Newspaper), Summerville High School, Tuolumne, Calif.
Brianna Willis, CJE   Randy Richter

Prestige (Yearbook), Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Van Nuys, Calif.

The Pearl Post (Newspaper), Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Van Nuys, Calif.
Adriana Chavira, MJE

Stephen Slagle, CJE, Walnut, Calif.

Cayuse (Yearbook), Walnut High School, Walnut, Calif.
Rebecca Chai   Jonathan Wood   Catherine Wood

Newsbytes (Newspaper), West Covina High School, West Covina, Calif.
Lisa Mo   Ted Moser   Ted Moser   Lisa Mo Wong

Karie Lynch, Westlake High School, Westlake Village, Calif.

The Claw (Yearbook), Arvada West High School, Arvada, Colo.
Annie Gorenstein-Falkenberg, CJE

Pomona Perspective (Newspaper), Pomona High School, Arvada, Colo.
Barbara Taylor

Jeff Fleischman, CJE, Ralston Valley High School, Arvada, Colo.

Renee Forsythe, Aurora Academy Charter School, Aurora, Colo.

Trojan Tribune (Newspaper), Aurora Central High School, Aurora, Colo.
Ariel Sena-Calvillo

The Legend & The Guide (Yearbook), Cherokee Trail High School, Aurora, Colo.
Tina Barber, CJE   Shannon Strandberg   Nate Tapp

Jennifer Rahn, Gateway High School, Aurora, Colo.
Jennifer Rahn

Overland Scout (Newspaper), Overland High School, Aurora, Colo.
Laura Sudik, CJE

The Trail (Yearbook), Overland High School, Aurora, Colo.
Danny Barocas

Raider Review (Newspaper), Rangeview High School, Aurora, Colo.
Zeb Carabello   Matthew Fenimore

Bryan Timme, Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colo.

Ignite (Newspaper), Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colo.

RJTV (Broadcast), Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colo.

Pulse (Newspaper), Regis Jesuit High School Girls Division, Aurora, Colo.
Adam Dawkins, CJE   Jason Ell

SmokyNow.com (Online), Smoky Hill High School, Aurora, Colo.

Summit (Yearbook), Smoky Hill High School, Aurora, Colo.
Carrie Faust, MJE

The Royal Banner (Newspaper), Fairview High School, Boulder, Colo.
Sarah M. Zerwin

Reflections (Yearbook), Brighton High School, Brighton, Colo.
Justin Daigle, CJE

Lee Robinson, Buena Vista High School, Buena Vista, Colo.

The Crusader (Yearbook), Castle Rock Middle School, Castle Rock, Colo.
Jennifer Cancino

CV Student Media (Yearbook), Castle View High School, Castle Rock, Colo.
Jessica Leifheit, CJE   Ann Healey   Lyndsie Riggs

Dianne Gum, Centennial, Colo.

Arapahoe Herald (Newspaper), Arapahoe High School, Centennial, Colo.
Greg Anderson

Calumet (Yearbook), Arapahoe High School, Centennial, Colo.

Muse (Magazine), Arapahoe High School, Centennial, Colo.
Steve Miles

Eagle Quill (Newspaper), Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, Colo.
Jonathan Fine

Wings (Yearbook), Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, Colo.
Karen Slusher, CJE   Kelly Snell   Ed Watterson   Doug Cole   Karen Slusher, CJE   Kelly Snell   Ed Watterson   Doug Cole

Jesse Andrews, Newton Middle School, Centennial, Colo.

KRAM (Broadcast), Rampart High School, Colorado Spring, Colo.
Patrick Moring, CJE   Kate Ott, CJE

Cory Morlock, 20TV/Academy District 20, Colorado Springs, Colo.

20TV (Broadcast), Academy School District 20, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Adam Drake

Erik Austin, Cheyenne Mtn. High School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Erik Austin

The Cougar Chronicle (Newspaper), Coronado High School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Angela Banfield, CJE

Teneya Cramer, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Brittany Galaydick, Mesa Ridge High School, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Erica Rewey, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Lobo Legend (Newspaper), Conifer High School, Conifer, Colo.
Leslie Thompson, CJE   Amy Baker

Deb McVicker, Montezuma-Cortez High School, Cortez, Colo.

Delta Ink (Newspaper), Delta High School, Delta, Colo.
Kelly Johnson

Kathy Daly, Denver, Colo.

Diana Aqra, Denver Open Media, Denver, Colo.

The Surveyor (Newspaper), George Washington High School, Denver, Colo.
Daniel Singer

Sun Devils (Newspaper), McAuliffe International School, Denver, Colo.
Molly Walsh

Denver North Star (Online), North High School, Denver, Colo.

Lindsie Myers, P.U.S.H. Academy, Denver, Colo.

South High Yearbook (Yearbook), South High School, Denver, Colo.
Amanda Stringer

Rachael Ferris, STRIVE Prep – Excel, Denver, Colo.

David Lyons, University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colo.

Barbara McLachlan, CJE, Durango, Colo.

The Red Ink (Newspaper), Eaton High School, Eaton, Colo.
Deirdre Jones

Patriot (Yearbook), Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, Colo.
Erica Padzik

The Pirateer (Newspaper), Englewood High School, Englewood, Colo.
Janet Ogrin

Sun Devils’ Advocate (Newspaper), Kent Denver School, Englewood, Colo.
Lesley Brophy

Etched In Stone (Online), Fossil Ridge High School, Fort Collins, Colo.
Ben DeGear   Kim Salz   Brendan Gallagher

The Devils’ Advocate (Newspaper), Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton, Colo.

Megan Read, CJE, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, Colo.

Jack Kennedy, MJE, Colorado High School Press Association, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Anthony LaCombe, Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Talon (Yearbook), Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Bastiaan Wolf

Kate Morgan, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Kate Morgan

VISTA Student Media (Online), Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Mark Newton, MJE   Jeremy Goldson   Jeff Hoefs

The Black and Gold (Yearbook), Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Kristi Rathbun, CJE

The Rock (Newspaper), Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Aly Mazza

The Nighthawk (Yearbook), Rocky Heights Middle School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Tim Ryckman

Amanda Brown, SkyView Academy, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Accipiter (Yearbook), SkyView Academy, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Organized Chaos (Yearbook), STEM School and Academy, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

The Growl (Newspaper), Thunder Ridge High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Nikki Sameshima

Mike Weldon, ThunderRidge High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

The Odyssey (Online), Centaurus HS, Lafayette, Colo.
Julie Ascarrunz

Garrett Storm, Green Mountain HS, Lakewood, Colo.

Jamey Trotter, Arapahoe Community College, Littleton, Colo.

Scott Melanson, Douglas County School District, Littleton, Colo.

Eyrie (Yearbook), Heritage High School, Littleton, Colo.
Jami De Vries

Pioneer (Newspaper), Heritage High School, Littleton, Colo.
Amanda Hurley

Sheila Jones, CJE, JEA Mentor, Littleton, Colo.

Thomas Hissong, Lakewood High School, Littleton, Colo.
Thomas Hissong

Lions Roar (Newspaper), Littleton High School, Littleton, Colo.
Kristin Kron   Tiffany Fisher

The Prowl (Yearbook), Powell Middle School, Littleton, Colo.
Yvette Manculich   LC Chavers

Mosaic (Yearbook), Monarch High School, Louisville, Colo.
Bonnie Katzive   Emily Stanley

Prospector (Newspaper), Manitou Springs High School, Manitou Springs, Colo.
Tim Hilt   Duane Roberson

Chief (Yearbook), Montrose High School, Montrose, Colo.

Chieftain (Newspaper), Montrose High School, Montrose, Colo.
Lynnette Palmer

Westwind (Yearbook), Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument, Colo.
Carrie Hendrix

Epilogue (Yearbook), Palmer Ridge High School, Monument, Colo.
Tom Patrick

The Bear Truth (Newspaper), Palmer Ridge High School, Monument, Colo.

Sage Rebuehr, CJE, Mountain Range High School, Northglenn, Colo.
Sage Rebuehr, CJE

Darcy Stanco, CJE, Palisade High School, Palisade, Colo.

Chaparral Crier (Newspaper), Chaparral High School, Parker, Colo.
Kalilah Herscovici

Golden Images (Yearbook), Chaparral High School, Parker, Colo.
Jeremy Kamm

Our Tale (Yearbook), Cimarron Middle School, Parker, Colo.
Theresa Kane

Nicole Arduini, CJE, Herff Jones Yearbook, Parker, Colo.

Tina Cleavelin, CJE, Jostens, Parker, Colo.

Epic (Yearbook), Legend High School, Parker, Colo.
Anastasia Harrison, CJE

The Forum (Newspaper), Legend High School, Parker, Colo.
Anastasia Harrison, CJE

Eques (Yearbook), Ponderosa High School, Parker, Colo.
Patricia Hayes

Eagle Eye View (Yearbook), Sierra Middle School, Parker, Colo.
Jed Palmer, CJE   Adam Thornton

LeAnndra Beeman, Dolores Huerta Preparatory High, Pueblo, Colo.

Trojan Voice (Newspaper), Thornton High School, Thornton, Colo.
Heidi Hammermeister

Ellen Steinke, AAHS, Usafa, Colo.

The Lake (Newspaper), Standley Lake High School, Westminster, Colo.
Ben Reed

The Panther Tale (Newspaper), Wiley High School, Wiley, Colo.
Robin M Prosser

Anne Sutton, Windsor High School, Windsor, Colo.

Joseph Durdock, Odyssey Interactive, New Milford, Conn.

Friendship News Network (Broadcast), Friendship Public Charter Schools, Washington, D.C.
Flonora Merritt

Patriots’ Pride (Yearbook), Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Christine Adams

The Brantley Banner (Newspaper), Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Katie Turkelson   Bryan Turkelson

Steven S. Lindgren, CJE, Buchholz High, Gainesville, Fla.
Steven S. Lindgren, CJE

Anna Jacobson, CJE, The Bolles School, Jacksonville, Fla.
Anna Jacobson, CJE

Jim McGonnell, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

John Cutsinger, CJE, Ocoee, Fla.

Renee Burke, MJE, Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.
Renee Burke, MJE

Christina Porcelli-Wilson, Coleman Middle School, Tampa, Fla.

Joe Humphrey, MJE, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, Fla.

The Red & Black (Newspaper), Hillsborough High School, Tampa, Fla.

RHS Today (Online), Robinson High School, Tampa, Fla.
Jill Burns, CJE

Tessa Shirley, North Hall High School, Gainesville, Ga.
Tessa Shirley

David R. Thompson, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Ga.

Adrienne Forgette, MJE, Darlington School, Rome, Ga.
Adrienne Forgette, MJE

Imua Iolani (Newspaper), Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Taylor Wong

Ka Mo`olelo O `Iolani (Yearbook), Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Michelle Knoetgen   Laine Remignanti

Ka Moi (Newspaper), Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, Hawaii
Lionel Barona, CJE   Diana Fontaine

Oahuan (Yearbook), Punahou School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Alex Selarque

The Cane Tassel (Newspaper), Waipahu High School, Waipahu, Hawaii
Daryn Kakazu   Maria Snyder

Courier (Yearbook), Boise High School, Boise, Idaho
Katy Shanafelt, CJE

Megan Fromm, CJE, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho

Senator (Newspaper), Borah High School, Boise, Idaho
Michelle Harmon, MJE

Timberlines (Newspaper), Timberline High School, Boise, Idaho
Jeremy Bronner

Viking (Yearbook), Coeur d’Alene High School, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho
Bruce Twitchell

Spud Annual (Yearbook), Idaho Falls High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Ryan Hansen   Diana Molino

Prophet (Yearbook), Mountain Home High School, Mountain Home, Idaho
John Vogl

Aerie (Yearbook), Skyview High School, Nampa, Idaho
Wendi Mortensen

Sojourner (Yearbook), Century High School, Pocatello, Idaho
Carol Wise   Anne Marie Jones

The Snakeskin (Newspaper), Century High School, Pocatello, Idaho
Barbara VanDeren

Leslie Cheret, Rigby High School, Rigby, Idaho

Cedar Post (Newspaper), Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, Idaho
William Love

Monticola (Yearbook), Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, Idaho
Barbara Tibbs

The Tom Tom (Newspaper), Antioch Community High School, Antioch, Ill.
Patrick Johnson, CJE

Stan Zoller, MJE, Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Vespa (Yearbook), Hinsdale South High School, Darien, Ill.
Jim Kelly   Liz Newman

Etruscan (Yearbook), Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, Ill.
Brenda Field, CJE   Afrodite Skaouris

Tabulae (Yearbook), Lyons Township High School, La Grange, Ill.
Tim Spitsberg   Rachel H Hodges-Spitsberg

The Talon Times (Newspaper), Lakes Community High School, Lake Villa, Ill.
Jamie Born, CJE   Sara Lesinski   Jamie Born, CJE   Sara Lesinski

Carol Smith, Lovington, Ill.

Panther Beat (Broadcast), O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.
Kristin Strubhart

The Panther (Yearbook), O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.
Coleen Lucas   Lauren Muniz

Niles West News (Online), Niles West High School, Skokie, Ill.
Evelyn Lauer, CJE   Sharon Swanson

Treasure Chest (Yearbook), Avon High School, Avon, Ind.
William Caulton

Pinnacle (Yearbook), Carmel High School, Carmel, Ind.
Nicole Laughrey, MJE

The HiLite (Newspaper), Carmel High School, Carmel, Ind.
Jim Streisel, MJE

Scott Duncan, Columbus East High School, Columbus, Ind.

Log (Yearbook), Columbus North High School, Columbus, Ind.
Kim Green, MJE

Inklings (Newspaper), Crown Point High School, Crown Point, Ind.
Julie Elston

Sceptre (Yearbook), Hamilton Southeastern High School, Fishers, Ind.
Meredith Bledsoe, CJE

Nancy Hastings, Highland, Ind.

NCHS Live! (Online), North Central High School, Indianapolis, Ind.
Tom Gayda, MJE

Wagon Trails (Yearbook), Mooresville High School, Mooresville, Ind.
Ada Clark, CJE

Wake Up MHS (Broadcast), Mooresville High School, Mooresville, Ind.
Andrew Marine

Shadow (Yearbook), Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Ind.
Samantha Deane

Stephanie Kind, Wm. H. Harrison High School, West Lafayette, Ind.
Stephanie Kind

The Scrapbook (Yearbook), Westfield Middle School, Westfield, Ind.
Allison Staub

The Harbinger (Newspaper), Zionsville High School, Zionsville, Ind.
Jill Chickedantz

Gary Lindsay, MJE, Journalism Education Association, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Kyle Phillips, CJE, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Kyle Phillips, CJE

Oracle (Newspaper), North High School, Des Moines, Iowa
Jennifer Dryden

West Side Story (Newspaper), Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa
Sara Jane Whittaker, CJE

Vanessa Shelton, Quill and Scroll, Iowa City, Iowa

Jonathan Rogers, MJE, The Little Hawk, Iowa City, Iowa
Jonathan Rogers, MJE

The Centaur (Yearbook), Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, Iowa
JoAnn Gage, CJE

Natalie Niemeyer, CJE, Des Moines East High School, West Des Moines, Iowa

The Chase (Yearbook), Chase County Junior/Senior High School, Cottonwood Falls, Kan.
Linda Drake, MJE

Dara Redford, Herff Jones, Edwardsville, Kan.

John Walter, Junction City High School, Junction City, Kan.

Cindy Horchem, Piper High School, Kansas City, Kan.
Cindy Horchem

Eric D Thomas, MJE, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan.

Peter Bobkowski, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kan.

Junebug (Yearbook), Leavenworth High School, Leavenworth, Kan.
Sarah Weekley, CJE

Mirage (Yearbook), Liberal High School, Liberal, Kan.
Tasha Miller   Bill Van Wyhe   Michille Gwennap

Birgit Wassmuth, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan.

Kimetris Baltrip, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan.

Journalism Education Association (Other), Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan.
Kelly Furnas, CJE   Kate Dubiel   Pam Boller   Connie Fulkerson   Lisa Terhaar

Indians News (Broadcast), Manhattan High School, Manhattan, Kan.
Kathy Ricketts

The Mentor (Newspaper), Manhattan High School, Manhattan, Kan.
Kristy Nyp, CJE

Buffalo (Yearbook), Onaga Senior High School, Onaga, Kan.
Tim Kite

The North Report (Broadcast), Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Charlie Huette   Diana Klote

Jim McCrossen, Blue Valley Northwest High School/Horizon, Overland Park, Kan.
Jim McCrossen

Indian (Yearbook), Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Becky Tate, CJE

The Mission (Newspaper), Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kan.

Heritage (Yearbook), Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Julie Fales

Saga (Yearbook), Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Amy Morgan, MJE

The Harbinger (Newspaper), Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.
Dow Tate

JagWire (Newspaper), Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kan.
Kathy Habiger, MJE

Lair (Yearbook), Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kan.
Susan Massy, CJE

The Northwest Passage (Newspaper), Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kan.
Wes Mikel

Sheryl Fulton, Jostens, Topeka, Kan.

Blue Streak (Newspaper), Washburn Rural High School, Topeka, Kan.
Brenna Scott

Sharon Martin, CJE, Wichita East, Wichita, Kan.
Sharon Martin, CJE

Rebekah Morse, Wichita Northwest High School, Wichita, Kan.
Rebekah Morse

The Crimson (Yearbook), duPont Manual, Louisville, Ky.
Liz Palmer, CJE   Liz Palmer, CJE   Ginger Thompson, CJE

Larry Steinmetz, CJE, Bullitt East High School, Mount Washington, Ky.
Larry Steinmetz, CJE

Clay Harned, Bullitt Central High School, Shepherdsville, Ky.
Clay Harned

Joe Mirando, MJE, Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, La.

On The Prowl (Broadcast), Satellite Center – St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, La.

On The Prowl (Broadcast), Satellite Center – St. Charles Parish Public Schools, Luling, La.

David Hallman, St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, Md.

Claire Burke, CJE, Charles E Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, Md.

Brian Baron, CJE, Newton South HS, Newton, Mass.

Colleen Simpson, CJE, Gates Intermediate School, Scituate, Mass.

Shari Adwers, MJE, Grosse Pointe North High School, Clawson, Mich.

Rod Satterthwaite, MJE, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.

Stephanie Orth, Lake Orion High School, Lake Orion, Mich.

Julia Satterthwaite, CJE, Rochester High School, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Ann Carr, Jostens, Inc., Bloomington, Minn.

Gary Lundgren, Jostens, Inc., Minneapolis, Minn.

The Echo (Newspaper), St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
Lori Keekley, MJE

Laurie Hansen, CJE, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater, Minn.

Alexandra Hedrick, Pearl River Central High School, Carriere, Miss.

Fred Sheron, Northpoint Christian School, Southaven, Miss.

Pawesehi (Yearbook), Parkway West High School, Ballwin, Mo.
Debra Klevens   Katy Mangrich

Tara Stepanek, CJE, Parkway Central High School, Chesterfield, Mo.

Erin Castellano, Clayton High School, Clayton, Mo.

P&G (Newspaper), David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Mo.
Dolores Caamano

The Rock (Newspaper), Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, Mo.
Robin Stover, MJE

Taylor Blatchford, University of Missouri, Columbia, Mo.

Priscilla Frost, CJE, Florissant, Mo.

Red and Black (Newspaper), Jefferson City High School, Jefferson City, Mo.
Sarah Henke   Mojisola Oladehin

Brad Lewis, MJE, St. Teresa’s Academy, Kansas City, Mo.

Morgan Adrian, Walsworth Yearbooks, Kansas City, Mo.

The Jacket (Newspaper), Lebanon High School, Lebanon, Mo.
Stephanie Hasty   Matthew Starnes

Reflector (Yearbook), Lee’s Summit High School, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Karla Thompson, CJE   Marc Russell, CJE

BTV (Broadcast), Lee’s Summit North High School, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Terry Durnell, CJE

The Spectator (Yearbook), Liberty High School, Liberty, Mo.
Karen Johnson, CJE

Eagle’s View (Newspaper), Liberty North High School, Liberty, Mo.
Jennifer Higgins

The Ayrie (Yearbook), Liberty North High School, Liberty, Mo.
Ronna Sparks-Woodward, MJE

Kari Johnson, CJE, Platte County High School, Platte City, Mo.
Kari Johnson, CJE

Megan Palmer, CJE, Park Hill South High School, Riverside, Mo.

Odyssey (Yearbook), Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, Mo.
Matthew Schott, CJE

Excalibur (Yearbook), Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo.
Jordyn Klackner   Aaron Manfull, MJE

FHNToday TV (Broadcast), Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo.

FHNtoday.com (Online), Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo.

North Star (Newspaper), Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo.

Don Goble, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Mo.

Quill (Newspaper), Glendale High School, Springfield, Mo.
Beth Eggleston, CJE

Dave Davis, Hillcrest High School, Springfield, Mo.

KHQ Magazine (Newspaper), Kickapoo High School, Springfield, Mo.
Leslie Orman, CJE

The Legend (Yearbook), Lafayette High School, Wildwood, Mo.
Nancy Y. Smith, MJE   Karen Calcaterra

Linda Ballew, MJE, Great Falls Education Association, Great Falls, Mont.

Park High School Geyser (Newspaper), Park High School, Livingston, Mont.

Ray Fanning, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont.

Antler (Yearbook), Elkhorn High School, Elkhorn, Neb.
Diane Schieffer

Jack Denker, Fremont High School, Fremont, Neb.

The Minuteman (Yearbook), Lexington, Lexington, Neb.

Nolan DeWispelare, Pius X High School, Lincoln, Neb.

Kristen Harris, McCook Senior High, McCook, Neb.

Central High Register (Newspaper), Central High School, Omaha, Neb.
Hillary Blayney

O-Book (Yearbook), Central High School, Omaha, Neb.

Jen Sinclair, Elkhorn South High School, Omaha, Neb.
Jen Sinclair

Crusader (Yearbook), Marian High School, Omaha, Neb.
Marsha Kalkowski, MJE

The Network (Newspaper), Marian High School, Omaha, Neb.

Prowler (Yearbook), Millard West High School, Omaha, Neb.
Mark Hilburn, MJE

The Mount (Newspaper), Mount Michael Benedictine High School, Omaha, Neb.
Gina Fosco

North Star (Newspaper), Omaha North High School, Omaha, Neb.
Hillary Aerts, CJE

Lance (Newspaper), Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, Neb.
Jerred Zegelis

Westside Wired (Online), Westside High School, Omaha, Neb.
Matt Rasgorshek

Investigator (Newspaper), Green Valley High School, Henderson, Nev.
Eric Johnston

Odyssey (Yearbook), Centennial High School, Las Vegas, Nev.
Casandra Workman, CJE

Newspaper/Yearbook (Newspaper), Las Vegas Academy, Las Vegas, Nev.
Carol Medcalf   Susan Thornton

Southwest Shadow (Online), Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nev.
Matthew LaPorte, CJE

Karin J. Kazarian, Damonte Ranch H.S., Reno, Nev.

A Cougar’s Tale (Yearbook), Spanish Springs High School, Sparks, Nev.
Nicole Marvin

The Roar (Newspaper), Spanish Springs High School, Sparks, Nev.
Ryan Ludwig, CJE

Elizabeth Christopher, CJE, Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public School, Scotch Plains, N.J.
Elizabeth Christopher, CJE

Advocate (Newspaper), Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, N.M.
Melanie Peterson, CJE   Dan Packer, CJE

La Mancha (Yearbook), Gadsden High School, Anthony, N.M.

Melissa Brown, Farmington High School, Farmington, N.M.

Shield (Yearbook), Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, N.M.
Karen Hanson-Sharp

Michael Simons, CJE, Tesserae Yearbook – CPPHS, Corning, N.Y.

Howard Spanogle, Howard Spanogle, Asheville, N.C.

Ann Akers, Herff Jones Yearbooks, Charlotte, N.C.

Kewanda Merritt, Public Schools of Robeson County, Lumberton, N.C.

Steve Hanf, R.J. Reynolds/Pine Whispers, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Steve Hanf

HiHerald (Newspaper), Bismarck High School, Bismarck, N.D.
Annie McKenzie

Century Star (Newspaper), Century High School, Bismarck, N.D.
Sue Skalicky, MJE

‘Riot (Magazine), Century High School, Bismarck, N.D.
Mary Van

The Chippewa (Newspaper), Bottineau High School, Bottineau, N.D.
Jackie Bullinger

Stephanie Livingston, North High School, Fargo, N.D.

The Packer (Newspaper), West Fargo High School, West Fargo, N.D.
Jeremy Murphy, CJE

Yearling (Yearbook), West Fargo High School, West Fargo, N.D.

Mustang Milestone (Yearbook), West Fargo Sheyenne High School, West Fargo, N.D.

The Mustang Post (Newspaper), West Fargo Sheyenne High School, West Fargo, N.D.
Stephanie Cwikla

Jonathan Peters, The University of Kansas, Athens, Ohio

Kristofer Doran, Trumbull Career & Technical Center, Girard, Ohio

Candace Perkins Bowen, MJE, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio

Mark Goodman, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio

Miller (Yearbook), Yukon High School, Yukon, Okla.
Erik Jackson   Meagan Poarch

The Pinnacle (Yearbook), Mountain View High School, Bend, Ore.
Beth Zilk

The Pinnacle (Newspaper), Summit High School, Bend, Ore.
Karen Boone

Sue Zink, Sheldon High School, Eugene, Ore.

Bill Flechtner, MJE, Milwaukie, Ore.

Pioneer Press (Newspaper), Sandy High School, Sandy, Ore.
J.D. McIntire, CJE

The Green and Gold (Yearbook), West Linn High School, West Linn, Ore.
Glen Krake   Ann Breyne

Jane Blystone, MJE, Mercyhurst University, Erie, Pa.

Daedalus (Yearbook), Northeastern High School, Manchester, Pa.
Beth Ann Brown   Dave Weikert

Jeanne Giampetro, North Allegheny Senior High, Wexford, Pa.
Jeanne Giampetro

Rob Johnson, La Salle College High School, Wyndmoor, Pa.

Doreen A. Picozzi, CJE, Lincoln High School, Lincoln, R.I.

Bronc (Yearbook), Belle Fourche High School, Belle Fourche, S.D.
Lesa Gropper Krajewski

Bear Butte Breezes Newspaper & Mato Paha Yearbook (Newspaper), Sturgis Brown High School, Sturgis, S.D.
Teresa Froelich

Lion’s Roar (Yearbook), Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tenn.
Heather Nagel   Kendra Posey

The Talon (Newspaper), Argyle High School, Argyle, Texas
Stacy Short

Mark Murray, Arlington ISD, Arlington, Texas

Brian Martinez, CJE, Jostens, Austin, Texas

Kristen Scott, Kealing Middle School, Austin, Texas

El Paisano (Yearbook), Westlake High School, Austin, Texas
Cindy Todd

Lanie Catuogno, Westwood High School, Austin, Texas
Lanie Catuogno

Palmetto (Yearbook), Hanna High School, Brownsville, Texas
Blanca Perez

Traildust (Yearbook), Creekview High School, Carrollton, Texas
Leah E Waters, CJE   Stephanie Blue

The Sidekick (Newspaper), Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Chase Wofford   Brandi LeBlanc

The Last Roundup (Yearbook), Jesuit College Preparatory School, Dallas, Texas
Michael Riemer

The ReMarker (Newspaper), St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, Texas
Ray Westbrook

Talon (Yearbook), Andress High School, El Paso, Texas
Ismael Barraza

Round-up (Yearbook), Austin High School, El Paso, Texas
Jessi Almanzar

Highlander (Yearbook), Bel Air High School, El Paso, Texas
Ramiro Ordoñez

Aztec (Yearbook), Bowie High School, El Paso, Texas
William Vega

Hoofbeats (Yearbook), Burges High School, El Paso, Texas
Patricia Monroe

Legend (Yearbook), Coronado High School, El Paso, Texas
Kim Haefner   Alex Seufert

Orbit (Yearbook), Irvin High School, El Paso, Texas
Mariel Torres Tobias

Rebecca Pollard, CJE, Heritage High School, Frisco, Texas
Rebecca Pollard, CJE

Kathi Hopkins, Balfour Yearbooks, Garden Ridge, Texas

Emily Pyeatt Arnold, CJE, Haltom High School, Haltom City, Texas

Kim Lynch, Stratford High School, Houston, Texas
Kim Lynch   Janice Cummons

Katie Frazier, Seven Lakes Junior High, Katy, Texas

The Nest/The Talon (Newspaper), Tompkins High School, Katy, Texas
Shetye Cypher

Raider Rumbler (Newspaper), Rouse High School, Leander, Texas

Replay (Yearbook), Rouse High School, Leander, Texas
Kel Lemons

Polaris (Newspaper), McKinney North High School, McKinney, Texas

Reflections (Yearbook), McKinney North High School, McKinney, Texas
Susanne Malins

Margie Nisbett, Walnut Grove Middle School, Midlothian, Texas
Margie Nisbett   Roger Jaffe

The Owl (Yearbook), Paris High School Yearbook, Paris, Texas
Eric Chaverria

Tiffani Womack, CJE, Saginaw High School, Saginaw, Texas
Tiffani Womack, CJE

The Tiger Times (Newspaper), Texas High School, Texarkana, Texas
Clint Smith

Bradley Wilson, MJE, Journalism Education Assn., Wichita Falls, Texas

The Speaking Eagle (Newspaper), Juan Diego Catholic High School, Draper, Utah
Erika Manternach   Margaret Malherbe

Erinn Harris, CJE, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Erinn Harris, CJE

Daniel Reinish, George C. Marshall High School, Arlington, Va.
Daniel Reinish

Anthony Whitten, CJE, Westfield High School, Centreville, Va.

Odyssey (Yearbook), Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Va.
Mary Kay Downes, MJE   Linus E. Downes

The Newsstreak (Newspaper), Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, Va.
Valerie Kibler, CJE   Emilee Hussack

Paw Print (Newspaper), Heritage High School, Leesburg, Va.
Timothy Yorke

The Clan (Yearbook), McLean High School, McLean, Va.
Meghan Percival, CJE   Lindsay Benedict

Martha Akers, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, Va.

Vlastik Svab, Collegiate School, Richmond, Va.
Vlastik Svab

Katheryn Hans, Freedom High School, South Riding, Va.
Katheryn Hans

Invader (Yearbook), Auburn High School, Auburn, Wash.
Thomas Kaup, MJE   Mrs. Shar Brown

InFlight (Newspaper), Auburn Riverside High School, Auburn, Wash.
Patrick Swenson

CONK TV (Broadcast), Kentwood High School, Covington, Wash.
Lindsey R Duerre

Joy Lessard, Ellensburg, Wash.

Alutant (Newspaper), Ellensburg High School, Ellensburg, Wash.
Barb Goll

Nordic News (Newspaper), Inglemoor High School, Kenmore, Wash.
Kirsten Vesely

Scandia (Yearbook), Inglemoor High School, Kenmore, Wash.
Zane Mills

GNG Morning News (Broadcast), Timberline High School, Lacey, Wash.
Jeffrey Reagan

The Blazer (Newspaper), Timberline High School, Lacey, Wash.
Chris Groen

Hawkeye (Newspaper), Mountlake Terrace High School, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Vincent F. DeMiero, CJE

Facets (Yearbook), Emerald Ridge High School, Puyallup, Wash.
Jim Meyerhoff   Kevin Smyth

Kay Locey, CJE, JEA Mentoring Program, Puyallup, Wash.

The Viking Vanguard (Newspaper), Puyallup High School, Puyallup, Wash.
Sandra Coyer, MJE

Gyre (Yearbook), Hanford High School, Richland, Wash.
Nancy E Smith, CJE

Columbian (Yearbook), Richland High School, Richland, Wash.
Toree Markussen

Kathy Schrier, MJE, Washington Journalism Education Association, Seattle, Wash.

The Apple Leaf (Newspaper), Wenatchee High School, Wenatchee, Wash.
Dave Riggs, CJE   Jenna Robinson

Linda Barrington, MJE, Brookfield, Wis.

The Highlander (Newspaper), Homestead High School, Mequon, Wis.
Rachel Rauch, CJE

Chris Lazarski, CJE, Wauwatosa West High School, Wauwatosa, Wis.

Liz Masterson, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, Wyo.

Jamie Tipps, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, Wyo.

Roundup (Yearbook), Arvada-Clearmont High School, Clearmont, Wyo.
Dawn Knudsvig

Michael B. Riley, CJE, Cody, Wyo.

CHS Wired (Broadcast), Cody High School, Cody, Wyo.
Erika Quick

Camel (Yearbook), Campbell County High School, Gillette, Wyo.
Claire Carter

Steve Radabaugh, Hot Springs County High School, Thermopolis, Wyo.

Katherine Patrick, Torrington, Wyo.